Wisden

The independent voice of cricket

LIVE SCORES
Stories

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 schedule: Full fixtures list and match timings for VHT 2023

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023/24
by Wisden Staff 3 minute read

The Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 will be played between November 23 and December 16. Here’s all you need to know about the schedule, including the fixtures list and match timings of VHT 2023.

The 2023/24 Indian domestic season will get underway with its premium List A competition, the Vijay Hazare trophy. 38 teams across five Elite Groups – eight teams in each of Groups A, B and C and seven in Groups D and E – will play against each other for the silverware.

Five Indian cities – Bangalore, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Chandigarh and Thiruvananthapuram will host the 126 group stage matches, along with Rajkot hosting the quarterfinals, semi-finals and final.

bet365

Saurashtra are the defending champions after their five-wicket victory over Maharashtra in the 2022-23 final to clinch the title for the second time. They will start their campaign on November 23 against Kerala at the KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur. Meanwhile, Tamil Nadu, the most successful team in the tournament’s history with a record five title wins, will begin their season against Goa on November 25.

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2023 schedule: Date, time and venues | VHT 2023

November 23, 09:00 AM, Haryana vs Uttarakhand, Round 1, Group C, ADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand

November 23, 09:00 AM, Chandigarh vs Mizoram, Round 1, Group C, Gujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad

November 23, 09:00 AM, Jammu and Kashmir vs Karnataka, Round 1, Group C, Narendra Modi Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad

November 23, 09:00 AM, Meghalaya vs Vidarbha, Round 1, Group B, Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

November 23, 09:00 AM, Bengal vs Nagaland, Round 1, Group E, Sharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai

November 23, 09:00 AM, Chhattisgarh vs Services, Round 1, Group B, Jaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur

November 23, 09:00 AM, Goa vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 1, Group E, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

November 23, 09:00 AM, Hyderabad vs Manipur, Round 1, Group B, Dr Soni Stadium, Jaipur

November 23, 09:00 AM, Baroda vs Punjab, Round 1, Group E, DadojiKonddev Stadium, Thane

November 23, 09:00 AM, Jharkhand vs Maharashtra, Round 1, Group B, KL Saini Ground, Jaipur

November 23, 09:00 AM, Arunachal Pradesh vs Rajasthan, Round 1, Group D, Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

November 23, 09:00 AM, Kerala vs Saurashtra, Round 1, Group A, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

November 23, 09:00 AM, Bihar vs Delhi, Round 1, Group C, Narendra Modi Stadium A Ground, Ahmedabad

November 23, 09:00 AM, Mumbai vs Sikkim, Round 1, Group A, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

November 23, 09:00 AM, Assam vs Gujarat, Round 1, Group D, Mahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh

November 23, 09:00 AM, Puducherry vs Railways, Round 1, Group A, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

November 23, 09:00 AM, Andhra vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 1, Group D, Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh

November 23, 09:00 AM, Odisha vs Tripura, Round 1, Group A, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

November 25, 09:00 AM, Manipur vs Vidarbha, Round 2, Group B, Jaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur

November 25, 09:00 AM, Karnataka vs Uttarakhand, Round 2, Group C, Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

November 25, 09:00 AM, Chandigarh vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 2, Group C, Sardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad

November 25, 09:00 AM, Bihar vs Haryana, Round 2, Group C, Gujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad

November 25, 09:00 AM, Puducherry vs Saurashtra, Round 2, Group A, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

November 25, 09:00 AM, Delhi vs Mizoram, Round 2, Group C, ADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand

November 25, 09:00 AM, Kerala vs Mumbai, Round 2, Group A, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

November 25, 09:00 AM, Himachal Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 2, Group D, Mahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh

November 25, 09:00 AM, Baroda vs Bengal, Round 2, Group E, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

November 25, 09:00 AM, Chhattisgarh vs Meghalaya, Round 2, Group B, Dr Soni Stadium, Jaipur

November 25, 09:00 AM, Odisha vs Railways, Round 2, Group A, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

November 25, 09:00 AM, Andhra vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 2, Group D, Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

November 25, 09:00 AM, Sikkim vs Tripura, Round 2, Group A, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

November 25, 09:00 AM, Gujarat vs Rajasthan, Round 2, Group D, Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh

November 25, 09:00 AM, Maharashtra vs Services, Round 2, Group B, Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

November 25, 09:00 AM, Goa vs Tamil Nadu, Round 2, Group E, DadojiKonddev Stadium, Thane

November 25, 09:00 AM, Hyderabad vs Jharkhand, Round 2, Group B, KL Saini Ground, Jaipur

November 25, 09:00 AM, Madhya Pradesh vs Nagaland, Round 2, Group E, Sharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai

November 27, 09:00 AM, Andhra vs Assam, Round 3, Group D, Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

November 27, 09:00 AM, Mumbai vs Railways, Round 3, Group A, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

November 27, 09:00 AM, Rajasthan vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 3, Group D, Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh

November 27, 09:00 AM, Puducherry vs Sikkim, Round 3, Group A, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

November 27, 09:00 AM, Arunachal Pradesh vs Gujarat, Round 3, Group D, Mahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh

November 27, 09:00 AM, Maharashtra vs Vidarbha, Round 3, Group B, KL Saini Ground, Jaipur

November 27, 09:00 AM, Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab, Round 3, Group E, Sharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai

November 27, 09:00 AM, Jharkhand vs Meghalaya, Round 3, Group B, Dr Soni Stadium, Jaipur

November 27, 09:00 AM, Kerala vs Odisha, Round 3, Group A, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

November 27, 09:00 AM, Mizoram vs Uttarakhand, Round 3, Group C, ADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand

November 27, 09:00 AM, Bengal vs Tamil Nadu, Round 3, Group E, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

November 27, 09:00 AM, Chhattisgarh vs Hyderabad, Round 3, Group B, Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

November 27, 09:00 AM, Baroda vs Nagaland, Round 3, Group E, DadojiKonddev Stadium, Thane

November 27, 09:00 AM, Manipur vs Services, Round 3, Group B, Jaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur

November 27, 09:00 AM, Delhi vs Karnataka, Round 3, Group C, Sardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad

November 27, 09:00 AM, Bihar vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 3, Group C, Gujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad

November 27, 09:00 AM, Chandigarh vs Haryana, Round 3, Group C, Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

November 27, 09:00 AM, Saurashtra vs Tripura, Round 3, Group A, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

November 29, 09:00 AM, Maharashtra vs Meghalaya, Round 4, Group B, Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

November 29, 09:00 AM, Goa vs Punjab, Round 4, Group E, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

November 29, 09:00 AM, Jharkhand vs Vidarbha, Round 4, Group B, Jaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur

November 29, 09:00 AM, Baroda vs Tamil Nadu, Round 4, Group E, Sharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai

November 29, 09:00 AM, Hyderabad vs Services, Round 4, Group B, Dr Soni Stadium, Jaipur

November 29, 09:00 AM, Bengal vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 4, Group E, DadojiKonddev Stadium, Thane

November 29, 09:00 AM, Chhattisgarh vs Manipur, Round 4, Group B, KL Saini Ground, Jaipur

November 29, 09:00 AM, Bihar vs Karnataka, Round 4, Group C, Narendra Modi Stadium A Ground, Ahmedabad

November 29, 09:00 AM, Andhra vs Rajasthan, Round 4, Group D, Mahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh

November 29, 09:00 AM, Railways vs Sikkim, Round 4, Group A, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

November 29, 09:00 AM, Delhi vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 4, Group C, ADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand

November 29, 09:00 AM, Chandigarh vs Uttarakhand, Round 4, Group C, Gujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad

November 29, 09:00 AM, Odisha vs Saurashtra, Round 4, Group A, M.ChinnaswAM,y Stadium, Bengaluru

November 29, 09:00 AM, Haryana vs Mizoram, Round 4, Group C, Sardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad

November 29, 09:00 AM, Kerala vs Tripura, Round 4, Group A, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

November 29, 09:00 AM, Assam vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 4, Group D, Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh

November 29, 09:00 AM, Mumbai vs Puducherry, Round 4, Group A, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

November 29, 09:00 AM, Gujarat vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 4, Group D, Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

December 01, 09:00 AM, Goa vs Nagaland, Round 5, Group E, DadojiKonddev Stadium, Thane

December 01, 09:00 AM, Meghalaya vs Services, Round 5, Group B, KL Saini Ground, Jaipur

December 01, 09:00 AM, Chandigarh vs Karnataka, Round 5, Group C, ADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand

December 01, 09:00 AM, Jammu and Kashmir vs Mizoram,, Round 5, Group C, Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

December 01, 09:00 AM, Delhi vs Haryana, Round 5, Group C, Gujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad

December 01, 09:00 AM, Mumbai vs Saurashtra, Round 5, Group A, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

December 01, 09:00 AM, Bihar vs Uttarakhand, Round 5, Group C, Sardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad

December 01, 09:00 AM, Kerala vs Sikkim, Round 5, Group A, M.ChinnaswAM,y Stadium, Bengaluru

December 01, 09:00 AM, Chhattisgarh vs Vidarbha, Round 5, Group B, Dr Soni Stadium, Jaipur

December 01, 09:00 AM, Baroda vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 5, Group E, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

December 01, 09:00 AM, Assam, vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 5, Group D, Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

December 01, 09:00 AM, Railways vs Tripura, Round 5, Group A, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

December 01, 09:00 AM, Andhra vs Gujarat, Round 5, Group D, Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh

December 01, 09:00 AM, Odisha vs Puducherry, Round 5, Group A, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

December 01, 09:00 AM, Arunachal Pradesh vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 5, Group D, Mahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh

December 01, 09:00 AM, Hyderabad vs Maharashtra, Round 5, Group B, Jaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur

December 01, 09:00 AM, Punjab vs Tamil Nadu, Round 5, Group E, Sharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai

December 01, 09:00 AM, Jharkhand vs Manipur, Round 5, Group B, Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

December 03, 09:00 AM, Odisha vs Sikkim, Round 6, Group A, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

December 03, 09:00 AM, Kerala vs Puducherry, Round 6, Group A, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

December 03, 09:00 AM, Arunachal Pradesh vs Assam, Round 6, Group D, Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh

December 03, 09:00 AM, Mumbai vs Tripura, Round 6, Group A, M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

December 03, 09:00 AM, Andhra vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 6, Group D, Mahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh

December 03, 09:00 AM, Himachal Pradesh vs Rajasthan, Round 6, Group D, Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

December 03, 09:00 AM, Chhattisgarh vs Maharashtra, Round 6, Group B, Jaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur

December 03, 09:00 AM, Nagaland vs Punjab, Round 6, Group E, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

December 03, 09:00 AM, Bihar vs Mizoram,, Round 6, Group C, Sardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad

December 03, 09:00 AM, Railways vs Saurashtra, Round 6, Group A, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

December 03, 09:00 AM, Jharkhand vs Services, Round 6, Group B, Dr Soni Stadium, Jaipur

December 03, 09:00 AM, Madhya Pradesh vs Tamil Nadu, Round 6, Group E, DadojiKonddev Stadium, Thane

December 03, 09:00 AM, Hyderabad vs Vidarbha, Round 6, Group B, Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

December 03, 09:00 AM, Bengal vs Goa, Round 6, Group E, Sharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai

December 03, 09:00 AM, Manipur vs Meghalaya, Round 6, Group B, KL Saini Ground, Jaipur

December 03, 09:00 AM, Haryana vs Karnataka, Round 6, Group C, ADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand

December 03, 09:00 AM, Jammu and Kashmir vs Uttarakhand, Round 6, Group C, Gujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad

December 03, 09:00 AM, Chandigarh vs Delhi, Round 6, Group C, Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

December 05, 09:00 AM, Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 7, Group D, Sector 16 Stadium, Chandigarh

December 05, 09:00 AM, Maharashtra vs Manipur, Round 7, Group B, Dr Soni Stadium, Jaipur

December 05, 09:00 AM, Bengal vs Punjab, Round 7, Group E, DadojiKonddev Stadium, Thane

December 05, 09:00 AM, Chhattisgarh vs Jharkhand, Round 7, Group B, Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur

December 05, 09:00 AM, Nagaland vs TAM,il Nadu, Round 7, Group E, Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai

December 05, 09:00 AM, Hyderabad vs Meghalaya, Round 7, Group B, Jaipuria Vidyalaya Ground, Jaipur

December 05, 09:00 AM, Baroda vs Goa, Round 7, Group E, Sharad Pawar Cricket Academy BKC, Mumbai

December 05, 09:00 AM, Services vs Vidarbha, Round 7, Group B, KL Saini Ground, Jaipur

December 05, 09:00 AM, Puducherry vs Tripura, Round 7, Group A, KSCA Cricket Ground, Alur

December 05, 09:00 AM, Arunachal Pradesh vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 7, Group D, Government Model Senior Secondary School, Sector 26, Chandigarh

December 05, 09:00 AM, Karnataka vs Mizoram,, Round 7, Group C, Gujarat College Ground, Ahmedabad

December 05, 09:00 AM, Haryana vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 7, Group C, Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad

December 05, 09:00 AM, Bihar vs Chandigarh, Round 7, Group C, ADSA Railways Cricket Ground, Vallabh Vidyanagar, Anand

December 05, 09:00 AM, Saurashtra vs Sikkim, Round 7, Group A, KSCA Cricket (2) Ground, Alur

December 05, 09:00 AM, Delhi vs Uttarakhand, Round 7, Group C,Sardar Patel Stadium B Ground, Ahmedabad

December 05, 09:00 AM, Kerala vs Railways, Round 7, Group A, M.ChinnaswAM,y Stadium, Bengaluru

December 05, 09:00 AM, Assam, vs Rajasthan, Round 7, Group D, Mahajan Cricket Academy Ground, I.T. Park, Chandigarh

December 05, 09:00 AM, Mumbai vs Odisha, Round 7, Group A, KSCA Cricket (3) Ground, Alur

December 09, 09:00 AM, TBC vs TBC, Preliminary quarter final, Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot

December 09, 09:00 AM, TBC vs TBC, Preliminary quarter final, Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

December 11, 09:00 AM, TBC vs TBC, 1st quarter final, Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

December 11, 09:00 AM, TBC vs TBC, 2nd quarter final, Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot

December 11, 09:00 AM, TBC vs TBC, 3rd quarter final, Sanosara Cricket Ground A, Rajkot

December 11, 09:00 AM, TBC vs TBC, 4th quarter final, Sanosara Cricket Ground B, Rajkot

December 13, 09:00 AM, TBC vs TBC, 1st semi final, Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

December 14, 09:00 AM, TBC vs TBC, 2nd semi final, Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium C, Rajkot

December 16, 09:00 AM, TBC vs TBC, Final, Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot

Subscribe to the Wisden Cricket YouTube channel for post-match analysis, player interviews, and much more.

Have Your Say

Become a Wisden member

  • Exclusive offers and competitions
  • Money-can’t-buy experiences
  • Join the Wisden community
  • Sign up for free
LEARN MORE
Latest magazine

Get the magazine

12 Issues for just £39.99

SUBSCRIBE