Wisden

The independent voice of cricket

LIVE SCORES
T20 Blast 2023

T20 Blast 2023 schedule: Full fixtures list, match timings and venues | England T20 cricket

T20 Blast live - where to watch the T20 Blast 2023 live
by Wisden Staff 3 minute read

The 2023 edition of the T20 Blast, the primary domestic Twenty20 cricket tournament in England, will begin on May 20. Here are the T20 Blast 2023 schedule, full fixtures list, match timings, and venues.

The 21st season of the T20 Blast, the oldest national-level Twenty20 contest in the world, will begin from May 20 with the usual 18 county-based teams. As with the previous season, the teams have been split into the North and South Groups.

North Group features Derbyshire, Durham, Lancashire, Leicestershire, Northamptonshire, Nottinghamshire, Warwickshire, Worcestershire, and Yorkshire, while Essex, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Kent, Middlesex, Somerset, Surrey, and Sussex are part of South Group.

bet365

The nine teams in each group will play 14 league matches, seven home and seven away, between May 20 and July 2. The top four teams will clash in the two semi-finals, followed by the final, all on the Finals Day at Edgbaston on July 15.

T20 Blast 2023 schedule: Full fixtures list, match timings and venues | England T20 cricket

North Group

May 20: Birmingham Bears v Yorkshire Vikings (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
May 20: Derbyshire Falcons v Lancashire Lightning (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
May 24: Northants Steelbacks v Worcestershire Rapids (County Cricket Ground, Northampton)
May 25: Lancashire Lightning v Leicestershire Foxes (Old Trafford, Manchester)
May 26: Leicestershire Foxes v Birmingham Bears (Grace Road, Leicester)
May 26: Northants Steelbacks v Durham (County Cricket Ground, Northampton)
May 26: Notts Outlaws v Derbyshire Falcons (Trent Bridge, Nottingham)
May 26: Worcestershire Rapids v Yorkshire Vikings (New Road, Worcester)
May 27: Lancashire Lightning v Notts Outlaws (Old Trafford, Manchester)
May 28: Yorkshire Vikings v Durham (Headingley, Leeds)
May 29: Birmingham Bears v Lancashire Lightning (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
May 29: Derbyshire Falcons v Northants Steelbacks (County Cricket Ground, Derby)
May 29: Durham v Notts Outlaws (Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street)
May 29: Worcestershire Rapids v Leicestershire Foxes (New Road, Worcester)
May 30: Notts Outlaws v Yorkshire Vikings (Trent Bridge, Nottingham)
May 31: Northants Steelbacks v Birmingham Bears (County Cricket Ground, Northampton)
June 1: Leicestershire Foxes v Derbyshire Falcons (Grace Road, Leicester)
June 1: Yorkshire Vikings v Lancashire Lightning (Headingley, Leeds)
June 2: Derbyshire Falcons v Birmingham Bears (County Cricket Ground, Derby)
June 2: Durham v Lancashire Lightning (Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street)
June 2: Northants Steelbacks v Leicestershire Foxes (County Cricket Ground, Northampton)
June 2: Notts Outlaws v Worcestershire Rapids (Trent Bridge, Nottingham)
June 3: Birmingham Bears v Notts Outlaws (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
June 4: Durham v Leicestershire Foxes (Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street)
June 4: Notts Outlaws v Lancashire Lightning (Trent Bridge, Nottingham)
June 4: Worcestershire Rapids v Northants Steelbacks (New Road, Worcester)
June 4: Yorkshire Vikings v Derbyshire Falcons (Headingley, Leeds)
June 6: Durham v Northants Steelbacks (Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street)
June 6: Leicestershire Foxes v Yorkshire Vikings (Grace Road, Leicester)
June 7: Birmingham Bears v Derbyshire Falcons (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
June 7: Lancashire Lightning v Worcestershire Rapids (Stanley Park, Blackpool)
June 8: Notts Outlaws v Durham (Trent Bridge, Nottingham)
June 9: Birmingham Bears v Northants Steelbacks (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
June 9: Derbyshire Falcons v Notts Outlaws (County Cricket Ground, Derby)
June 9: Leicestershire Foxes v Durham (Grace Road, Leicester)
June 9: Yorkshire Vikings v Worcestershire Rapids (Headingley, Leeds)
June 16: Durham v Derbyshire Falcons (Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street)
June 16: Northants Steelbacks v Lancashire Lightning (County Cricket Ground, Northampton)
June 16: Worcestershire Rapids v Birmingham Bears (New Road, Worcester)
June 16: Yorkshire Vikings v Leicestershire Foxes (Headingley, Leeds)
June 18: Derbyshire Falcons v Yorkshire Vikings (Queen’s Park, Chesterfield)
June 18: Lancashire Lightning v Durham (Old Trafford, Manchester)
June 18: Leicestershire Foxes v Worcestershire Rapids (Grace Road, Leicester)
June 18: Northants Steelbacks v Notts Outlaws (County Cricket Ground, Northampton)
June 20: Durham v Birmingham Bears (Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street)
June 20: Leicestershire Foxes v Notts Outlaws (Grace Road, Leicester)
June 20: Worcestershire Rapids v Lancashire Lightning (New Road, Worcester)
June 20: Yorkshire Vikings v Northants Steelbacks (Headingley, Leeds)
June 21: Northants Steelbacks v Derbyshire Falcons (County Cricket Ground, Northampton)
June 22: Worcestershire Rapids v Notts Outlaws (New Road, Worcester)
June 22: Yorkshire Vikings v Birmingham Bears (Headingley, Leeds)
June 23: Birmingham Bears v Worcestershire Rapids (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
June 23: Durham v Yorkshire Vikings (Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street)
June 23: Lancashire Lightning v Derbyshire Falcons (Old Trafford, Manchester)
June 23: Leicestershire Foxes v Northants Steelbacks (Grace Road, Leicester)
June 30: Derbyshire Falcons v Leicestershire Foxes (County Cricket Ground, Derby)
June 30: Lancashire Lightning v Yorkshire Vikings (Old Trafford, Manchester)
June 30: Notts Outlaws v Birmingham Bears (Trent Bridge, Nottingham)
June 30: Worcestershire Rapids v Durham (New Road, Worcester)
July 2: Birmingham Bears v Durham (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
July 2: Derbyshire Falcons v Worcestershire Rapids (County Cricket Ground, Derby)
July 2: Lancashire Lightning v Northants Steelbacks (Old Trafford, Manchester)
July 2: Notts Outlaws v Leicestershire Foxes (Trent Bridge, Nottingham)

South Group

May 24: Kent Spitfires v Gloucestershire (St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury)
May 24: Somerset v Hampshire Hawks (County Ground, Taunton)
May 25: Middlesex v Surrey (Lord’s, London)
May 26: Gloucestershire v Glamorgan (County Ground, Bristol)
May 26: Hampshire Hawks v Middlesex (Rose Bowl, Southampton)
May 26: Surrey v Kent Spitfires (The Oval, London)
May 26: Sussex Sharks v Somerset (County Ground, Hove)
May 28: Somerset v Glamorgan (County Ground, Taunton)
May 28: Surrey v Sussex Sharks (The Oval, London)
May 29: Middlesex v Gloucestershire (Merchant Taylors’ School, Northwood)
May 30: Essex Eagles v Gloucestershire (County Ground, Chelmsford)
May 30: Kent Spitfires v Somerset (St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury)
May 31: Hampshire Hawks v Surrey (Rose Bowl, Southampton)
May 31: Middlesex v Glamorgan (Merchant Taylors’ School, Northwood)
June 1: Sussex Sharks v Essex Eagles (County Ground, Hove)
June 2: Essex Eagles v Hampshire Hawks (County Ground, Chelmsford)
June 2: Glamorgan v Kent Spitfires (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)
June 2: Gloucestershire v Surrey Cricket (County Ground, Bristol)
June 2: Somerset v Middlesex (County Ground, Taunton)
June 3: Hampshire Hawks v Sussex Sharks (Rose Bowl, Southampton)
June 4: Gloucestershire v Middlesex (County Ground, Bristol)
June 4: Kent Spitfires v Surrey Cricket (St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury)
June 4: Somerset v Essex Eagles (County Ground, Taunton)
June 4: Sussex Sharks v Glamorgan (County Ground, Hove)
June 6: Essex Eagles v Sussex Sharks (County Ground, Chelmsford)
June 6: Middlesex v Hampshire Hawks (Radlett Cricket Club, Radlett)
June 7: Glamorgan v Surrey (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)
June 7: Hampshire Hawks v Somerset (Rose Bowl, Southampton)
June 7: Kent Spitfires v Essex Eagles (St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury)
June 8: Middlesex v Sussex Sharks (Lord’s, London)
June 9: Glamorgan v Essex Eagles (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)
June 9: Gloucestershire v Somerset (County Ground, Bristol)
June 9: Kent Spitfires v Hampshire Hawks (St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury)
June 9: Sussex Sharks v Surrey (County Ground, Hove)
June 16: Essex Eagles v Glamorgan (County Ground, Chelmsford)
June 16: Middlesex v Kent Spitfires (Lord’s, London)
June 16: Somerset v Surrey (County Ground, Taunton)
June 16: Sussex Sharks v Hampshire Hawks (County Ground, Hove)
June 17: Gloucestershire v Kent Spitfires (County Ground, Bristol)
June 18: Glamorgan v Gloucestershire (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)
June 18: Middlesex v Essex Eagles (Lord’s, London)
June 18: Surrey v Hampshire Hawks (The Oval, London)
June 19: Essex Eagles v Somerset (County Ground, Chelmsford)
June 20: Gloucestershire v Hampshire Hawks (County Ground, Bristol)
June 20: Surrey v Glamorgan (The Oval, London)
June 20: Sussex Sharks v Kent Spitfires (County Ground, Hove)
June 21: Glamorgan v Somerset (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)
June 22: Essex Eagles v Kent Spitfires (County Ground, Chelmsford)
June 22: Gloucestershire v Sussex Sharks (County Ground, Bristol)
June 22: Surrey v Middlesex (The Oval, London)
June 23: Glamorgan v Sussex Sharks (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)
June 23: Hampshire Hawks v Essex Eagles (Rose Bowl, Southampton)
June 23: Kent Spitfires v Middlesex (St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury)
June 23: Somerset v Gloucestershire (County Ground, Taunton)
June 30: Essex Eagles v Middlesex (County Ground, Chelmsford)
June 30: Hampshire Hawks v Glamorgan (Rose Bowl, Southampton)
June 30: Kent Spitfires v Sussex Sharks (St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury)
June 30: Surrey v Somerset (The Oval, London)
July 1: Sussex Sharks v Gloucestershire (County Ground, Hove)
July 2: Glamorgan v Middlesex (Sophia Gardens, Cardiff)
July 2: Hampshire Hawks v Gloucestershire (Rose Bowl, Southampton)
July 2: Somerset v Kent Spitfires (County Ground, Taunton)
July 2: Surrey v Essex Eagles (The Oval, London)

Finals Day

July 15: Semi-final 1 (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
July 15: Semi-final 2 (Edgbaston, Birmingham)
July 15: Final (Edgbaston, Birmingham)

Subscribe to the Wisden Cricket YouTube channel for post-match analysis, player interviews, and much more.

Have Your Say

Become a Wisden member

  • Exclusive offers and competitions
  • Money-can’t-buy experiences
  • Join the Wisden community
  • Sign up for free
LEARN MORE
Latest magazine

Get the magazine

12 Issues for just £39.99

SUBSCRIBE