Wisden

The independent voice of cricket

LIVE SCORES
County Championship 2022

County cricket 2022 squads: County Championship full team list, injury replacements and team news

County 2022 squad
by Wisden Staff 5 minute read

The County Championship begins on April 7, 2022 — here’s the full team list and squad of all teams taking part in the two divisions.

The 122nd edition of the County Championship will feature a total of 18 sides, with ten teams in Division One, and another eight in Division Two.

Essex, Gloucestershire, Hampshire, Kent, Lancashire, Northamptonshire, Somerset, Surrey, Warwickshire, and Yorkshire are the teams in Division One. Derbyshire, Durham, Glamorgan, Leicestershire, Middlesex, Nottinghamshire, Sussex, and Worcestershire are in the Second Division.

County Championship 2022: Full squad and team list

Division One

Essex: Nick Browne, Alastair Cook, Robin Das, Feroze Khushi, Dan Lawrence, Josh Rymell, Tom Westley, Luc Benkenstein, Matt Critchley, Simon Harmer, Will Buttleman, Michael Pepper, Adam Wheater, Ben Allison, Aaron Beard, Sam Cook, Eshun Kalley, Aron Nijjar, Jack Plom, Jamie Porter, Shane Snater, Paul Walter, Mark Steketee, Adam Rossington

Gloucestershire: James Bracey, Ben Charlesworth, Ian Coackbain, Ajeet Singh-Dale, Chris Dent, Zafar Gohar, Dominic Goodman, Miles Hammond, Marcus Harris, Ryan Higgins, Benny Howell, Tom Lace, Will Naish, David Payne, Ollie Price, Tom Price, George Scott, Naseem Shah, Josh Shaw, Tom Smith, Jack Taylor, Matt Taylor, Graeme van Buuren, Paul van Meekeren, Jared Warner, Ben Wells

Hampshire: Mohammad Abbas, Kyle Abbott, Toby Albert, Keith Barker, Mason Crane, Scott Currie, Liam Dawson, Aneurin Donald, James Fuller, Nick Gubbins, Ian Holland, Lewis McManus, Fletcha Middleton, Felix Organ, Harry Petrie, Tom Prest, John Turner, James Vince, Joe Weatherley, Brad Wheal, Chris Wood

Kent: Daniel Bell-Drummond, Sam Billings, Jackson Bird, Ben Compton, Jordan Cox, Zak Crawley, Joe Denly, Nathan Gilchrist, Matt Henry, Fred Klaassen, Jack Leaning, George Linde, James Logan, Matt Milnes, Tawanda Muyeye, Marcus O’Riordan, Harry Podmore, Hamidullah Qadri, Matt Quinn, Oliver Robinson, Darren Stevens, Grant Stewart, Jas Singh, Jordan Cox

Lancashire: Hasan Ali, James Anderson, Tom Bailey, George Balderson, Jack Blatherwick, Josh Bohannon, Jos Buttler, Steven Croft, Richard Gleeson, Tom Hartley, Liam Hurt, Keaton Jennings, Rob Jones, George Lavelle, Danny Lamb, Liam Livingstone, Saqib Mahmood, Jack Morley, Matthew Parkinson, Phil Salt, Dane Vilas, Luke Wells, Luke Wood, George Bell

Northamptonshire: Gareth Berg, Nathan Buck, Josh Cobb, Ben Curran, Emilio Gay, Brandon Glover, Harry Gouldstone, Freddie Heldreich, Matthew Kelly, Rob Keogh, Simon Kerrigan, Lewis McManus, Angus Miller, Luke Procter, Ben Sanderson, Tom Taylor, Charlie Thurston, Ricardo Vasconcelos, Graeme White, Jack White, Will Young, Saif Zaib, James Neesham

Somerset: Tom Abell, Kasey Aldridge, Tom Banton, George Bartlett, Jack Brooks, Josh Davey, Steven Savies, Marchant de Lange, Lewis Goldsworthy, Ben Green, Lewis Gregory, James Hildreth, Tom Lammonby, Jack Leach, Ned Leonard, Craigh Overton, Matt Renshaw, Ollie Sale, Peter Siddle, William Smeed, Roelof van der Merwe, Waller

Surrey: Hashim Amla, Gus Atkinson, Nathan Barnwell, Rory Burns, Jordan Clark, Sam Curran, Tom Curran, Matthew Dunn, Laurie Evans, Ben Foakes, Ben Geddes, Will Jacks, Chris Jordan, Nick Kimber, Tom Lawes, Conor McKerr, Daniel Moriarty, Jamie Overton, Ryan Patel, Ollie Pope, Nico Reifer, Kemar Roach, Jason Roy, Jamie Smith, James Taylor Reece Topley, Amar Virdi, Daniel Worrall, Cameron Steel

Warwickshire: Chris Benjamin, Jacob Bethell, Danny Briggs, Ethan Brookes, Henry Brookes, Michael Burgess, Alex Davies, George Furrer, George Garrett, Sam Hain, Oliver Hannon-Dalby, Adam Hose, Manraj Johal, Matt Lamb, Jacob Lintott, Nathan McAndrew, Craig Miles, Dan Mousley, Liam Norwell, Will Rhodes, Dominic Sibley, Ryan Sidebottom, Olly Stone, Chris Woakes, Rob Yates

Yorkshire: Jonny Bairstow, Gary Ballance, Dom Bess, Ben Birkhead, Harry Brook, Ben Coad, Harry Duke, Matthew Fisher, Will Fraine, George Hill, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Dom Leech, Tom Loten, Adam Lyth, Dawid Malan, Steven Patterson, Mathew Pillans, Adil Rashid, Haris Rauf, Matthew Revis, Joe Root, Jack Shutt, Josh Sullivan, Jonathan Tattersall, Jordan Thompson, Matthew Waite, James Wharton, David Willey, Sam Wisniewski

Division Two

Derbyshire: Ben Aitchison, Harry Came, Michael Cohen, Sam Conners, Anuj Dal, Leus du Plooy, Billy Godleman, Brooke Guest, Alex Hughes, Suranga Lakmal, Wayne Madsen, Shan Masood, Mattie McKiernan, Dustin Melton, Nick Potts, Luis Reece, George Scrimshaw, Alex Thomson, Thomas Wood

Durham: Graham Clark, Michael Jones, Tom Mackintosh, Scott Borthwick, Alex Lees, Jonathan Bushnell, Jack Campbell, Chris Rushworth, Paul Coughlin, Luke Doneathy, Harry Crawshaw, Matt Salisbury, Mark Wood, Matthew Potts, Ben Stokes, Ben Raine, David Bedingham, Sean Dickson, Ned Eckersley, Oliver Gibson, George Drissell, Liam Trevaskis, Brydon Carse, Keegan Petersen, Stuart Poynter

Glamorgan: Eddie Byrom, Lukas Carey, Kiran Carlson, Chris Cooke, Joe Cooke, Tom Cullen, Daniel Douthwaite, Andrew Gorvin, James Harris, Michael Hogan, Alex Horton, Marnus Labuschagne, David Lloyd, Jamie Mcilroy, Michael Neser, Sam Northeast, Sam Pearce, Tegid Phillips, Billy Root, Andrew Salter, Prem Sisodiya, Ruaidhri Smith, Callum Taylor, Timm van der Gugten, James Weighell

Leicestershire: Colin Ackermann, Rehan Ahmed, Hasan Azad, Ed Barnes, Sam Bates, Nathan Bowley, Will Davis, Harry Dearden, Alex Evans, Sam Evans, Gavin Griffiths, Beuran Hendricks, Lewis Hill, Arron Lilley, Vikai Kelley, Louis Kimber, Ben Mike, Wiaan Mulder, Callum Parkinson, Rishi Patel, George Rhodes, Abi Sakande, Tom Scriven, Scott Steel, Harry Swindells, Roman Walker, Nick Welch, Chris Wright, Wiann Mulder

Middlesex: Shaheen Afridi, Martin Andersson, Ethan Bamber, Joe Cracknell, Blake Cullen, Jack Davies, Joshua de Caires, Stephen Eskinazi, Toby Greatwood, Peter Handscomb, Max Harris, Tom Helm, Max Holden, Luke Hollman, Ishaan Kaushal, Tim Murtagh, Sam Robson, Toby Roland-Jones, John Simpson, Mark Stoneman, Nathan Sowter, Thilan Walallawita, Robbie White, Daniel O’Driscoll

Nottinghamshire: Jake Ball, Stuart Broad, Sol Budinger, Matthew Carter, Zak Chappell, Joe Clarke, Ben Duckett, Joey Evison, Luke Fletcher, Alex Hales, Haseeb Hameed, Calvin Harrison, Brett Hutton, Lyndon James, Sam King, Matthew Montgomery, Tom Moores, Steven Mullaney, Samit Patel, Dane Paterson, Liam Patterson-White, James Pattinson, Toby Pettman, Dane Schadendorf, Fateh Singh, Ben Slater

Sussex: Tom Alsop, Jofra Archer, Jamie Atkins, Will Beer, Jack Carson, Oliver Carter, Tom Clark, Henry Crocombe, James Coles, Steven Finn, George Garton, Tom Haines, Tom Hinley, Fynn Hudson-Prentice, Sean Hunt, Dan Ibrahim, Archie Lenham, Tymal Mills, Alastair Orr, Josh Philippe, Cheteshwar Pujara, Delray Rawlins, Mohammad Rizwan, Ollie Robinson, Joe Sarro, Harrison Ward, Luke Wright, Steve Finn, George Burrows

Worcestershire: Azhar Ali, Moeen Ali, Josh Baker, Jacques Banton, Ed Barnard, Pat Brown, Taylor Cornall, Ben Cox, Josh Dell, Brett D’Oliveira, Tom Fell, Adam Finch, Ben Gibbon, Jack Haynes, Joe Leach, Jake Libby, Charlie Morris, Dillon Pennington, Ed Pollock, Gareth Roderick, Mitchell Stanley, Josh Tongue, Zain-ul-Hassan

Subscribe to the Wisden Cricket YouTube channel for post-match awards, player interviews, analysis and much more.

Have Your Say

Become a Wisden member

  • Exclusive offers and competitions
  • Money-can’t-buy experiences
  • Join the Wisden community
  • Sign up for free
LEARN MORE
Latest magazine

Get the magazine

12 Issues for just £39.99

SUBSCRIBE