Wisden

The independent voice of cricket

LIVE SCORES

Waqar Younis

Full Name
Waqar Younis Maitla
Born
Vehari, Punjab, Pakistan
Age
48y 237d
Date of Birth
16 Nov 1971
Batting Style
Right-hand bat
Bowling Style
Right-arm fast
Wicketkeeper
No
Teams
Pakistan, Pakistan Under-19s, Allied Bank Limited, Warwickshire, National Bank of Pakistan, Pakistanis, Lahore Blues, REDCO Pakistan Limited, Rawalpindi, Pakistan A, Karachi, Glamorgan, Multan, United Bank Limited, Surrey

Stats

Batting Mat Inns NO Runs HS Ave Balls SR 100 50 4s 6s Ct St
Test871202110104510.20210647.960013316180
One-day international262139459693710.30144567.06005821350
First-class2282836129726413.383794+78.3306580
List A one-day4122156615534510.421782+87.1500560
List A Twenty20732666.005120.00001010
Youth Test23024198.00-0000
Bowling Mat Inns O M R W Ave Econ SR BBI BBM 4w 5w 10w
Test871542704.0516878837323.563.2543.47/7613/13528225
One-day international2622582116.2143991941623.844.6830.57/367/3614130
First-class2284016530.112182135095622.333.2640.98/1713/135526314
List A one-day4124053306.52281509867522.364.5629.37/367/3627170
List A Twenty207726.00181536.206.9631.23/213/21000
Youth Test2474.012261737.283.5263.44/595/118100